KAC'S DAILY LIVE MUSIC ROUNDUP for the week of April 13, 2015:

(Click each day to see full lineup)

Loretta-Lynn-300x300.jpg

Monday April 13, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: Hey Loretta! Hillbilly Hoedown & Pie Social (8:00);The Peterson Brothers (6:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Grant Ewing (9:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Church on Monday, Rey Arteaga (8:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY 1315 S. Congress, upstairs

Chris Gage - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Tom Gilliam & the Kosmic Messengers (6:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Songwriters w/ W.C. Jameson, Bo Porter (6:30) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Bluegrass w/ Members of Two High String Band, Milkdrive, Wood & Wire (8:00) - RADIO COFFEE & BEER 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Guy Forsyth (6:00); Lonelyland, the Leavers (8:30) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss, Jim Stringer, Bar Brawl III (8:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

more
Weldon_Henson.jpg

Tuesday April 14, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: Armadillo Road, Weldon Henson - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Curly Girl Songwriters (6:00) - CAROUSEL LOUNGE 1110 E. 52nd

Pardo & Reed - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Alejandro Escovedo,Southern Culture on the Skids (10:00); Toni Price(6:00) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Colt Landon Baker & Janie (7:30) - THE DOGWOOD 715 W. Sixth

Donn & the Station Masters - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Armadillo Road (8:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

John Doe Stompers - THE LOST WELL 2421 Webberville

Texas KGB Unplugged (6:00), Tommy Elskes (8:30) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Gary Henderson (6:00) - THE ROOST 2113 Wells Branch Parkway

Chip Sneed (6:30) - ROSS' OLD AUSTIN CAFE 11800 N. Lamar #6

David Grissom (6:30) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Dickie Lee Erwin (8:00) - THE SKYLARK LOUNGE 2039 Airport

Open Mic w/ Ronnie Hall (9:00) - SPEAKEASY 412 Congress

Matt Downing, Christy Hays, Robert Banta (8:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

more
8e3b5054383f112f2e38ec2f249999e6.jpg

Wednesday April 15, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: KOKE FM Free Texas Music Series w/ Stewart Mann & the Statesboro Revue; Dale Watson (7:00) - HILLS CAFE 4700 S Congress

Songwriters Circle (9:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

The Frank Mustard Project, Barfield,Southern Culture on the Skids (9:30);Warren Hood & the Goods (6:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

A.J. Vallejo's Whiskey Rebellion (8:00) - DIRTY DOG BAR 505 E. Sixth

Frank & the Station Masters - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Carl Hutchens (8:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Open Mic w/ Andrea Marie - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Chris Gage & Dave Scher, Slaid Cleaves (6:00) - STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE 5326 Manchaca Rd.

Ken Simpson, Dance Lessons, Heybale! (6:00) - THE GATSBY 708 E. Sixth

Chris Smith (6:00) - WATER TROUGH AT LONE STAR COURT 10901 Domain Drive

Thrift Set Orchestra, Jeremy Pinnell,Carson McHone (8:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

more
l-2.jpg

Thursday April 16, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: Sean Watkins (8:00) - CACTUS CAFE Texas Union, UT campus

Little Big Town, Toby Keith (6:30) - ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Tony Harrison, Dance Lessons, Jesse Dayton (6:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Lonestar Roundup w/ Shaun Young & The Texas Blue Dots, Honey Gun (8:00); Paul Oscher (6:30) - C-BOY'S HEART & SOUL 2008 S. Congress Ave.

Old Settlers Music Fest Kickoff w/ Darlingside, Jitterbug Vipers, Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line, Bill Kirchen, Infamous Stringdusters (4:00) - CAMP BEN MCCULLOCH 18301 FM 1826

Paper Moon Shiners (6:30) - CENTRAL MARKET SOUTH 4477 S. Lamar

Uncle Lucius (11:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Humming House, Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors(8:00) - EMO'S 2015 Riverside

Kevin Costner & Modern West (8:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

The Hems, Well Worn Soles (9:00) - HOLE IN THE WALL 2538 Guadalupe

Nate Boff (6:00), Alvin Crow (9:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Doug Moreland (8:00) - MERCER STREET...

more
Old Settlers 2_1.jpg

Friday April 17, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: Old Settlers Music Fest, Southstar Stage: Alexander Nobles, Darlingside, Langhorne Slim & the Law, Sam Bush, the Mavericks; Bluebonnet Stage: Roxy Roca, Milkdrive, Johnnyswim, Infamous Stringduster, Ray Wylie Hubbard, the Mavericks (4:00) - THE SALT LICK 18300 FM 1826

Willis Alan Ramsey, Jack Ingram; Host: Jimmy Kimmel (8:00) - ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Ben Rodgers, Dance Lessons, Gary P. Nunn (6:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Sean Evan (2:00), Mike Valliere (5:00), Purpleroom (9:00) - CHUGGIN' MONKEY 219 E. Sixth

Donn & the Station Masters - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Spilled Whiskey - EDGE OF TOWN SALOON & GRILL 15601 Vision Dr.

The Mastersons, Steve Earle & the Dukes (8:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

The Band of Heathens, Sour Bridges (8:00) - HILL'S CAFE 4700 S. Congress

Starlings, TN (6:00); Alan Haynes (9:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Josh Grider (8:00) - MIDNIGHT RODEO 2201 E Ben White Blvd

Ru Coleman (4:00); Silo Road, Mark McKinney...

more
loretta-lynn-2014-russ-harrington-billboard-650.jpg

Saturday April 18, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: Sol Patch (1:00); Hal Ketchum, Loretta Lynn (8:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Paula Russell, Dance Lessons, the Derailers (6:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Carrie Rodriguez (8:00) - CACTUS CAFE Texas Union, UT campus

Ted Roddy, Odd Dogs, The Fledglings,Jennifer Ellen Cook (6:00) - CAROUSEL LOUNGE 1110 E. 52nd

Community Music Festival w/ Austin Civic Wind Ensemble, Mason Crowell, Hill Country Community Band, Austin Jazz Workshop, Electric Clarinet Experience, ACC Stage Ensemble, Lohmann's Crossing, Claiming Neptune, Inside Out Steelband, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands (6:30) - CENTRAL MARKET NORTH 4001 N. Lamar

Debra Watson & the Smokin' Aces (6:30) - CENTRAL MARKET SOUTH 4477 S. Lamar

Modern Don Juans, James Burton,Southern Culture on the Skids (8:30);The Cornell Hurd Band (3:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Roy Heinrich & the Pickups (7:00) - DOC'S BAR & GRILL 1123 S. Congress

Hotcakes - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Texas KGB - EDGE OF TOWN SALOON & GRILL 15601 Vision...

more
hqdefault.jpg

Sunday April 19, 2015 »

RECOMMENDED: John Moreland (8:00) - CACTUS CAFE Texas Union, UT campus

Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins (4:00) - AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO. 1305 W. Oltorf

Old Settlers Music Fest w/ the Defibulators, Pokey LaFarge, Wood & Wire, Dailey & Vincent, Shinyribs (1:00) - CAMP BEN MCCULLOCH 18301 FM 1826

Mike Valliere (5:00) - CHUGGIN' MONKEY 219 E. Sixth

Planet Casper (3:00); the Wagoneers, Heybale!, Amanda Cevallos (7:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

The South Austin Moonlighters (12:30), Loretta Lynn(7:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Trent Turner (noon), Mitch Webb & the Swindles (3:00) - GÜERO'S TACO BAR 1412 S. Congress

Carson McHone, The Haberdashers - HOLE IN THE WALL 2538 Guadalupe

Chicken Shit Bingo w/ the Derailers, James Intveld (4:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Jon Napier w/ Sean Devine (7:30);Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars (4:00) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Chris Wall (4:00) - RILEY'S TAVERN 8894 FM 1102

Hillbilly Hootenanny w/ Eric Hisaw, El...

more